About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2010 Wrecker's Cup Race Series Results

January Race Results : February Race Results
March Race Results : April Race Results

 

2010 – OVER ALL DIVISION WINNERS

2010 OVERALL WINNER

UNDER 30’ DIVISION: Night Nurse - Captain John Smittle

2010 – DIVISION WINNERS: PRIZE IS BRAGGING RIGHTS
MULTIHULL DIVISION: Tri Ala Mode – Captain Lowell Wyman
CLASSIC DIVISION: Avalon – Captain Dan Haggerty
SCHOONER DIVISION: Adirondack II – Captain Andrew Neuhauser
MONO OVER 30’: Atlantica – Captain Jose Pagan

Winners of the April Schooner Division - Damion Baughnan, Captain Lenn Verreau, Evan Edwards, Matt Newton Overall winners of the 2010 SWB Wreckers Cup Race Series - Night Nurse
Back - Evalena Worthington, Jeff Stotts Front - Scott "Lumpy" Davis, Norm Maltby and Captain John Smittle
The crew of Lady GaGa with J World Captain Austin Tubbs Winner of the Classic Division for the 2010 Wreckers Cup Series, Captain Dan Haggerty with first mate, on S/V Avalon.
Award Photos - Photo Credit: Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography

JANUARY WRECKER'S CUP RACE (Race 1)

Schooner Wharf 25th Annual Wreckers Cup Race Series
The first race of the much anticipated Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup race was held Sunday, January 31st. Race conditions were overcast skies, three foot waves and a north northeast wind blowing 15. A fleet of 43 local and visiting seafarers from Texas to Australia filled the Key West harbor with sails and high spirits. The next race dates are February 28th, March 28th and April 25th. For more information call 292-3302.

January 2010 Results

Schooner Division
Vessel/Captain/Time
Adirondack II Andrew Neuhauser 50:05
Dream Catcher Johnny Duke 59:52
Appledore Lenn Verreau 1:02:07
Jolly Rover Rhondi Opeila 1:04:28
Wolf Finbar Gittleman 1:08:10
Mistress Glen McCormick

Multi Hull Division
Vessel/Captain/Time
Fandango - First Overall Karen & Dan Scott 46:23
Tri Ala Mode Lowell Wyman 52:50
Freedom Jim Faughn 1:02:22
Sunluver Bob Olin 1:03:05
Eckeneckpenn Steve Kocis 1:07:26

Monohull Under 30 Feet Division
Vessel/Captain/Time
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Night Nurse John Smittle 51:52
Flying Wasp Matthew Mullan 52.26
Freya Evalena Worthington 53.54
Puffin Jonathan King 1:10.34
Boomerang Sam Harper 1:12:51
Quarter Moon Captain Vitek 1:14:30
Saorsa Barb Blackmore 1:15:19
Black Dog Terry Briggs 1:29:34DFL
Hi-Noone Mike Noone
Golden Omen Edward Gully
Harley – J24 Stuart Williams
Monohull Over 30 Feet Division
Constellation Greg Petrat 52:23
Tovarisch Ken Marchman 58:47
Atlantica Jose Pagan 59:08
Nirvana Bob Nienon 1:00:45
Terra Australis Trish Affleck 1:00:58
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:02:11
Conch Quest Colby Fisher 1:03:27
Calico Jack Travis Scott 1:05:19
Maravilla Jason Clements 1:05:20
Wind Dancer Rick Broon 1:05:30
Blow Me Steve Stearns 1:05:45
Defiant Bill Robinson 1:05:47
Get n Close Dave Dix 1:05:54
The Freedom Boat Ike Kanakan 1:05:55
POW_MIA Ron Blanchard 1:06:10
Conch West Seth Salzman 1:08:00
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 1:15:20
Marion J John Engel 1:15:49
Jaffo James Blagg 1:17:25
Jade Captain Ingo

Classic Division
Vessel/Captain/Time
Clay Basket Mark Fox

 

Captain of the SWB Wreckers Race Committee Boat Kelly George with Melissa Pearson of Southernmost Photography and Adirondack II crew member Brian Ennoch Back - Evalena Worthington & Jeff Stotts. Front - Sheree Ruf, Overall Winners of January's race Dan and Karen Scott, Kat Phillips.
Schooner Wharf bartender Jennie with husband Jason Wolf enjoying a night off at the Awards Party. Schooner Wharf Crew - Parla Camelus, Tom Baranowski, Evalena Worthington, Venus Dieujuste, Mario Noel, Roland Desilme and David Delice working the Awards Party
Photo Credits - Schooner Wharf Bar and Melissa Pearson of Southernmost Photography

{back to top}

FEBRUARY WRECKER'S CUP RACE (Race 2)

The second race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race Series 2010 took place Sunday, February 28th with a fleet of thirty five vessels, ranging from a 17’ trimaran to classic schooners.

It was a spinnaker sail race with Captain John Smittle on Night Nurse, a J-29 placing first overall. Race conditions were a downwind run with a north breeze blowing 15 and decreasing to 10 mph with rolling 1-2 foot seas.

Come join the fun in the next two races, March 28th and April 25th. For more information call 292-3302 .

MULTIHULL DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Tri-Ala-Mode Lowell Wyman 1:17:30
Eckeneckapenn Steve Kocis 1:25:30
Tri Star Dan Harvey 1:34:55
Sunluver Bob Olin 1:36:09
Galileo - DFL Jeff Olson 2:25:00

SCHOONER DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Adirondack II Andrew Neuhauser 1:18:21
Danger’s Prize Laura Fox 1:34:29
Appledore (By a boat hook) Lenn Verreau 1:48:13
Jolly Rover II Chris Martin 1:48:37
Mistress Glenn McCormick 1:57:26

CLASSIC DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Avalon Dan Haggerty 1:35:40
Clio Felix and Helen Legare 1:55:00
Gypsy Dreams Chris Hohclaw

MONOHULL UNDER 30’
Vessel/Captain/Time
Night Nurse John Smittle 1:05:50
Flying Wasp Matt Mullen 1:06:50
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:08:04
Lady GaGa Austin Tubbs 1:15:16
Syndi-Cate Roger McVeigh 1:32:21
Boomerang Sam Harper 1:47:18
Samba Dennis Walsh

MONOHULL OVER 30’
Vessel/Captain/Time
Conch Quest Colby Fisher 1:06:36
Constellation Greg Petrat 1:13:41
Atlantica Jose Pagan 1:23:25
Nirvana Bob Nienon 1:23:47
Wind Dancer Rick Brown 1:26:52
Blue Ice Steve Griffen 1:28:15
POW-MIA Ron Blanchard 1:30:50
Jaffo James Blagg 1:36:42
Tovarisch II Ron Marchman 1:37:25
Wind Star Carl McMackin 1:43:02
Marion J Jon Engel 1:43:20
Defiant Bill Robinson 1:44:23
Fun Time Jerry Mitchel
Sugar Reef Alec James
Karol Anne Travis Canfield

 

Part of the February fleet at the starting line
Photo credit Melissa Wolsenholme
Schooners Appledore, Jolly Rover II and Mistress
Photo Credit Sandy Ritson
Winners of the Schooner Division crew of Schooner Adirondack II

Brian Enoch, Andrew Neuhauser, Mindy Droski, Sunny Andracchio with Wreckers Race Committee Evalena Worthington, Jeff Stotts and Sheree Ruf

Photo Credit: Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography
First over all and winners of the Monohull Under 30' Division the crew of Night Nurse

Norm Maltby, Scott "Lumpy" Davis, John Smittle with SWB Wreckers committee Evalena Worthington, Jeff Stotts and Sheree Ruf

Photo Credit: Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography

Part of the fleet of 35 racing Sunday

Photo Credit: Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography

Some of the crew and Wreckers Race committee from the 35 vessels who participated

Photo Credit: Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography


{back to top}

MARCH WRECKER'S CUP RACE (Race 3)  

The third race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup race was held on Sunday, March 28th. The fleet of thirty three vessels experienced a challenging start with an ebb tide and a strong 4 knot current. Race conditions were ESE winds blowing 13-18, seas were 2-4 feet with confused chop under sunny skies. Last chance to be part of the 2010 Wreckers regatta is April 25th.

March 2010 RESULTS

CLASSIC DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Avalon Dan Haggerty 54:49
Monsoon Wayne Fox 1:04:36
Clay Basket Mark Fox 1:28:30

SCHOONER DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Adirondack II Andrew Neuhauser 40:02
Jolly Rover II Rhondi Opelia 1:03:25
Mistress Glenn McCormick

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
NIGHT NURSE JOHN SMITTLE 50:49
Freya Evalena Worthington 55:15
Flying Wasp Matt Mullan 59:05
Puffin Jonathan King 1:13:59
Mr. Flintstone Jared Lazor 1:05:48
Boomerang Sam Harper 1:07:55
Syndi-Cate Charlie Whitten 1:11:35
Barometer Sloop Bob Gard 1:18:50
Fun Time Scott Lee
Samba Dennis Walsh

MULTIHULL DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Flight Risk – 1st Overall Sarah Hall 28:15
Susan C David W. Combs 37:47
Tri-Ala-Mode Lowell Wyman 42:52
Sun Luver Bob Olin 49:31

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Vessel/Captain/Time
Atlantica Jose Pagan 46:25
Constellation Greg Petrat 46:40
Nirvana Bob Nienow 50:20
Solstice Thomas Greenann 51:31
Conch Quest Colby Fisher 52:14
Tovarisch Ron Marchman 53:39
Imagine Bob Freniere 55:26
Blue Ice Karen Griffen 57:05
Get’n’Close Dave Diz 57:55
Confiance Robert Wightman 57:56
Marion J Jon Engel 1:06:06
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:06:33
Oasis Tom Spaulding 1:30:37
 

 

All Photos Credit: Sandy Ritson

{back to top}

APRIL WRECKER'S CUP RACE (Race 4)

The 100th race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup race was held on Sunday, April 25h. The fleet of thirty four vessels earned their measure of rum with head on gusty winds, and an out going tide at the race start. SSE Winds decreased from 18-25 knots with choppy 5 foot seas at the starting line to 10-12 knots with rolling 2-3 foot waves at the finish line.

First place was captured by Captain Sarah Hall on Flight Risk in the Multihull Division. Claiming Over All Victory in the 25th Annual Race Series was Captain John Smittle on the J-30 Night Nurse.

Celebratory 25th Annual Wreckers Race Tee Shirts and video of the 2010 Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race Series are available by contacting 305-292-3302.

April 2010 RESULTS

CLASSIC DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Avalon Dan Haggerty 1:42:37
Clio - DFL Helen & Felix Legare 2:15:22
Clay Basket Mark Fox

SCHOONER DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
Appledore Lenn Verreau l:23:27
Adirondack II Andrew Neuhauser 1:27:05
Sarah Lara Fox 1:27:39
Jolly Rover II Chris Martin 2:01:10

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET DIVISION
Vessel/Captain/Time
NIGHT NURSE JOHN SMITTLE 57:02
Lady GaGa Austin Tubbs 59:55
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:00:10
Flying Wasp Matt Mullan 1:03:00
Golden Omen Edward Gully 1:03:27
Boomerang Sam Harper 1:19:32
Syndi-Cate Rober McVeigh 1:29:56
Samba Dennis Walsh 2:12:48
MULTIHULL DIVISION
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Flight Risk – 1st Overall Don Hall 39:55
Hobie 18 Dave McMullen 45:28
Susan C David W. Combs 48:53
Sun Luver Bob Olin 1:01:45
Tri-Ala-Mode Lowell Wyman 1:08:41

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Vessel/Captain/Time
Atlantica Jose Pagan 47:54
Moon Dawg Doreen Cahill 57:04
Quickly Edgar Sabbeth 59:11
Tovarisch Ron Marchman 1:04:39
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 1:07:12
Conch Quest Colby Fisher 1:08:05
Marion J Jon Engel 1:12:32
Passing Wind Chris Harlan 1:12:38
Nirvana Bob Nienow 1:13:08
Solstice Thomas Greenann 1:15:41
Defiant Bill Robinson 1:21:20
Chip Dale Allen 1:34:41
Morgan Glory Jim Golding 1:42:02
Wild Oats Tom Rust
 

{back to top}

Past Winners
 
2005 Race Results - 2006 Race Results
2007 Race Results - 2008 Race Results

2009 Wrecker's Race Results

 

 

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU
PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS
360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

SCHOONER WHARF BAR
202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040
(305) 292-3302

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved.®
Hosting by floridakeys.com