About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2011 MINIMAL REGATTA WINNERS

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


Honorable Mention-Sportsmanship
Vessel: Morning Wood Again! Designer: Scott Weber & Josh Matney
Captain: Scott Weber Artist: Josh Matney

Honorable Mention-Costume

Vessel: USS Carolyn Lee Designer: John Wasson
Captain: Dead Eye Artist: Ed Cebeda

Honorable Mention-Costume

Vessel: SS Armageddon Designer: David Reynolds ("Diver Dave")
Captain: Andrea Najpauer Artist: Andrea Najpauer

Honorable Mention – Paint Job
Vessel: Shoo-In Designer: Ibis Bay
Captain: Linz Artist: Ibis Bay

Honorable Mention-Creative
Vessel: Minimal Mimi Designer: Joseph Duley
Captain: Kiersten Duley Artist: Lexi Klepec/Kiersten Duley


SPORTSMANSHIP:


Sportsmanship-3rd Place

Vessel: Santiago's Little Dinghy Designer: Robert Thompson
Captain: Penny Garcia Artist: Robert Thompson

Sportsmanship-2nd Place

Vessel: L'il Shipmate Designer: US Coast Guard
Captain: John Sisc Artist: USCG Station Key West

Sportsmanship-1st Place

Vessel: Kamanai Wanalea Designer:Larry Metcalf
Captain: Jenny Budden Artist: Brad Blast


SINKER:

Sinker Award – 4th Place

Vessel: Devine Pyro Designer: Sal Arbossio
Captain: Thomas "Dicky" Devine Artist: James Richart


Sinker Award -3rd Place
Vessel: Big Pine Baywatch Designer: Sarah Maschal
Captain: Caitlin Lustic Artist: Kerry Maxwell

Sinker Award – 2nd Place

Vessel: Schooner Wharf Breakfast Club Designer: Bill Holmsten
Captain: Bill Holmsten Artist: (none)

Sinker Award – 1st Place - Best Sinker

Vessel: What Would Howie Do? Designer: Lou Gazzale & Ron Ivea
Captain: Niko Gazzale Artist: Rebecca Lavey


COSTUME:

Best Costume Award – 2nd Place

Vessel: Maiden a Day Designer: Danger Team
Captain: Brian Plate Artist: Brian, Haig, Amelia, Lisa

Best Costume Award – 1st Place

Vessel: SS Minnow Designer: Chris & Takis
Captain: Chris Hibberd Artist: Chris Hibberd


CREATIVE:

Most Creative Design -- 2nd Place

Vessel: Banana Café Designer: Michele Mondo
Captain: Diana "Banana" Hansen Artist: Michele Mondo

Most Creative Design – 1st Place

Vessel: USS Enterprise Designer: Bruce Fariss
Captain: Emerson Fariss Artist: Chase Fariss
 

PAINT JOB:

2nd Place Paint Job

Vessel: Mini Jolly II Rover Designer: Jenny Budden
Captain: Renegade Rio/Capt. Mac F. Daddy Artist: Kristie "Mamasabi" Metcalf

Best Paint Job – 1st Place

Vessel: CNS Dionysus Designer: Jenny Budden
Captain: David Bevens Artist: Bodhi


FASTEST-KAYAK/CANOE:

Kayak Design - 2nd Place

Vessel: Never Sink Designer: Max Schwab
Captain: Max Schwab Artist: Dianne Shvrina

Kayak Design – 1st Place

Vessel: Li'l Fart Designer: Billy Beans
Captain: Billy Beans Artist: Billy Beans


FASTEST-OPEN DESIGN:

Open Design - 2nd Place

Vessel: Silver Surfer Designer: Steve King
Captain: Steve King Artist: Steve King

Open Design - 1st Place
Vessel: Floatsmilla Designer: Jeep & Tex
Captain: Katie Leigh Artist: Rita Whalen



 

 

For more information, do not hesitate to call Evalena or Sheree at 292-3302

Click here for 2010 Winners of the Minimal Regatta
Click here for 2009 Winners of the Minimal Regatta

Click here for 2008 Winners of the Minimal Regatta
Click here for 2007 Winners of the Minimal Regatta

 

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU | DOCKAGE
PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS
360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

SCHOONER WHARF BAR
202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040 - Ph: (305) 292-3302

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved.® Hosting by floridakeys.com