About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2015 Wrecker's Cup Race Series Photos
No protests, no pageantry, just race with us - or against us!
 

January 2015 Wrecker's Cup Race Awards & Results
Results to come!
 
Schooner America crew were victorious in their quest to reach the finish line first in the Schooner Division Jim, Evalena and Wade of Freya came in 3rd after two vessels who had competed in Yachting Race Week!
2nd Place in the Multi-Hull Class was Rios of Tequila Sunrise with Sheree at the Awards Ceremony Some of the participants celebrating at the Awards Ceremony and Party!
Winning 1st Place in the Multi-Hull Class were the crew of Daruma The wily Captain John Smittle with his crew of Night Nurse took the honors in the Monohull 25’-30’ Division
Captain Lenn & crew man of Black Ice took 1st Place in the Monhull 30’-39’ Division The happy crew of Stella Maris took 1st Place in the Monohull Over 40’ Division
Race Week competitor Cloud Sourced came placed first in the Monohull 24’ and Under Division Great smiles, good times and lots of booty at the Awards Party & Ceremony
Captain Kelly of the committee boat, After Hours, and photo boat, After Fish, was given a special award for Sportsmanship for outstanding service in towing vessels without motors back to shore due to diminishing winds – Thank you Diesel and Lynese for your generous gift of donating After Hours as our Committee Boat. Fair Winds and Full Holds and we’ll “sea ya” in February’s Schooner Wharf Wreckers Cup Race Series!
 
-- Photo Credit – Melissa Pearson, Key West Foto

February 2015 Wrecker's Cup Race Awards & Results
Results to come!
Eric and Tim claimed the 1st Place prize in the Multihull Division on their Hobie 16’ It Was the J111 that took the honors in the Monohull Over 40’ Class this February race.

Coming in in 1st Place in the Schooner Class was America 2.0 with the crew, Sunny, Yuri, Amber, Heather and Captain Andrew

Kelly, Diesel, Jeff, Evalena and Sheree are pictured here.  Schooner Wharf gave a special trophy to Diesel & Linesse for generously donating their M/V After Hours as the Committee Boat Headquarters

Some of the participants in the February Schooner Wharf Wreckers’ Cup Race Awards Ceremony & Party.

Captain Donna with crew of the Restless came in 1st in the Classic Division

Fluffy, Captain Evalena accepting 3rd Place in the Monohull Under 30’ Class with emcee Jeff

An elated crew on J Rhino were victorious in the Monohull Under 30’ Class

Night Nurse crew with Captain John Smittle are the team to beat in the Monohull 25’-30’ Division

 
It was the JIII Lake Effect who crossed the finish line first in the 30’-39’ Class  
 
--  Photo Credit: Julia, Key West Foto

March 2015 Wrecker's Cup Race Awards & Results

The third race of the popular Schooner Wharf Wrecker’s Cup Race Series was held on Sunday, March 29. It was a blustery wind for the regatta, blowing 18 knots out of the north east from race start to finish. Pods of dolphins were abundant in the blue and green waters off Key West and sea turtles were spotted in the three to four foot seas. The last race of the series will be held on Sunday, April 26 at 1:00 p.m. For additional information visit SchoonerWharf.com or call 305-292-3302.

MONOHULL UNDER 24’ DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Cloud Sourced Stu Williams :50:13
Freya Evalena Worthington :54:04
MONOHULL 25' - 30' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Night Nurse John Smittle :51:06
MONOHULL 30' - 39' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Chance Rick Lavoie :58:1
Fair Winds Dave Arnold :59:16
Sand Castle Luke Sand :60:25
Black Pearl Lou Lippi 1:01:17
Breezin' Captain Dee's 1:01:42
Ardent Spirit Chris Weber 1:01:50
Second Wind Tom Householder 1:03:15
High Tide Seth Saltzman 1:06:57
Red Shorts   1:15:45
Sanctuary Tim Cunningham 1:31:17
MULTIHULL DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Goad Rodeo - 1st Over All Eric Youtz :43:28
Need A Wash - 2nd Over All Kaleb LeMasters :46:05
A Train - 3rd Over All Creighton Smith :50:28
Mrs Jones Richard Hatch 1:03:43
What If Cathy Dreader 1:03:73
MONOHULL OVER 40' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Grateful Red Ken Johnson :59:03
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 1:04:30
Corsair Tom Rose 1:05:03
Borrowed Horse Joseph F Morin 1:06:20
Atlantica Jose Pagan 1:06:28
Chip Dale Allen 1:17:49
Breathe Steve Price  
Ku uipo Byron Ellis  
SCHOONER DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
America Andrew Neuhauser :56:55
Osiris John Lossing :59:05
Appledore IV Katie Walker 1:31:50
Captain Tim & Eric crossed the finish line first on their Hobie 16 Goat Rodeo 1st time participants on the Catalina 32 Chance took the honors in the 30’-39’ Class
Fluffy, Fantasy Fest Queen MJ, Evalena and Wade finished 2nd on J24 Freya in the 24’ and Under Class Captain Stu and crew on the J70’ won the Monohull 24’ and Under Class
The crew of Osiris were delighted with their 2nd place finish in the Schooner Division Captain Ken and the Johnson family were the victors in the Monohull Over 40’ Class on their C&C 121
 
   

April 2015 Wrecker's Cup Race Awards & Results

The final race of the popular Schooner Wharf Wrecker’s Cup Race Series was held on Sunday, April 26th. Captain’s strategy played a vital role in the broad reach, tack to tack race; with 12-15 knot WSW winds at the race start switching to a SSW breeze in 2-3 foot choppy seas. Shrimp boats, turtles and dolphins were some of the sights in and on our multi-hued blue green seas enjoyed by the regatta.

MONOHULL UNDER 24’ DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:54:13
Cloud Sourced Stu Williams 2:15:24
MONOHULL 25' - 30' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Night Nurse John Smittle 1:40:55
Scott Free Robert Blanchard 3:38:00
Lady Pearl Michael Chigas --
MONOHULL 30' - 39' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Black Ice Lenn Verreau 2:16:38
Fair Winds Dave Arnold 2:27:58
Persistance Rick LeGet 2:54:00
Ardent Spirit Chris Weber 3:00:15
Chance Rick Lavoie 3:25:11
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 3:32:00
Encavale Tyler Bullock --
MULTIHULL DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Mrs Jones Richard Hatch 2:24:30
MONOHULL OVER 40' DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Atlantica - First Over All Jose Pagan 1:37:57
Wind Dancer Richard Brown 1:47:48
Blue Ice Steve Griffin 2:42:16
Transition Larry Poff 2:49:49
Breathe Steve Price 3:26:00
Ku'uipo Byron Ellis 3:34:00
Seaquinn Paul Dunn 3:36:00
SCHOONER DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
America Andrew Neuhauser 3:09:22
Osiris John Lossing --
Jolly II Rover Rhondi Opiela --
Appledore IV Katie Walker --
CLASSIC DIVISION    
VESSEL CAPTAIN TIME
Restless Donna Nicholson 3:30:00
Seachelle Michelle Marcelino --
     
Captain John Smittle and the crew of Night Nurse were First Over All in the 2015 30th Annual Wreckers Cup Race Series The wily Captain Jose Pagan with his crew on Atlantica crossed the finish line first in April’s race
Captain Evalena and her J24 Freya crew were 4th Over All and were the first to finish in the Monohull Under 24’ Class Captain Robert and first mate and took 2nd Place in the Monohull 25’-30’ Division
Always a contender Captain Rick and Cookie on Wind Dancer came in second in the Multihull Over 40’ Division  

Photo Credit - Key West Foto

 
   

Past Winners
 
2005 Race Results  2006 Race Results  2007 Race Results  2008 Race Results 
2009 Race Results  2010 Race Results  2011 Race Results  2012 Race Results  2013 Race Results  2014 Race Photos  2015 Race Photos

Find Schooner Wharf on Facebook
Find Schooner Wharf
on Facebook

SCHOONER WHARF BAR: 202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040 - Ph: (305) 292-3302

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU | DOCKAGE | PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS | 360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved.® Hosting by floridakeys.com