About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2016 Wrecker's Cup Race Series Photos
No protests, no pageantry, just race with us - or against us!

 

Schooner Wharf Wrecker's Cup Race Series - January Results
Schooner Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
When and IF John Alden 80' 1939 Seth Salzmann 1:06:03
America Scarano Boat Yard 105' 2010 Andrew Neuhauser 1:09:48
Osiris Graham 40' 1978 John Lossing 1:21:13
Appledore II   86' 1978 Lenn Verreau 1:21:54
Jolly II         1:24:31
           
Multihull Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Rum Tum Tiger Leopard 40' 2005 Curt Mclees 1:07:12
Toucan Deux Lagoon 38' 2014 Craig Olney 1:09:21
Sunluver Lagoon 44' 2007 Bob Olin 1:11:54
What If Manta 38' 1995 Ed Dreaper 1:18:55
           
29' and Under Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
J Rhino J-70 22' 2012 Todd Stuart  :56:38
Freya J-24 24' 1983 Evalena Worthington :60:07
           
30' - 39' Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Cheers Peason 33' 1990 Tom Mackin 1:01:02
Fair Winds Catalina 36 36' 1998 Dave Arnold 1:03:57
Black Pearl Tayana 37 37' 1985 Louis Lippi 1:16:59
Chance Catalina 32 32' 1995 Rick Lavoie 1:17:09
Persistance Pearson 36' 1987 Rick LeGeyt 1:27:05
Southern Aire Morgan 36' 1973 Curt Turocy  
           
40' and Over
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Wind Dancer Beneteau 42' 2003 Richard Brown 1:00:34
Blue Ice Jeanneau 47' 1984 Bruce Kelk 1:11:36
Atlantica Jeanneau 49' 2006 Jose Pagan 1:19:06
           
Race Week Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Wicked 2.0 J-111 36' 2011 Douglas Curtiss 0:58:57
           
Schooner Wharf Wrecker's Cup Race Series - February Results

 A fleet of thirty local and visiting yachtsmen competed in the second race of the 2016 31st Annual Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race Series on Sunday, February 28th. At race start the regatta experienced an outgoing tide with ENE winds blowing 14 knots, with the wind clocking to the east and blowing 17 knots during the race. Boaters enjoyed clear reach to the finish line at the reef with 1-3 foot seas, dolphin sightings and a fun day on the water.

The day belonged to Tim Flanagan and Eric Youtz on their Hobie 16' craft, crossing the finish line First Over All with a time of 49:54.

The last two races of the popular local race will be held the last Sunday of March and April with the Captain's Meeting the Saturday before at 7:00 pm on the upper deck of Schooner Wharf. For more info call 305-292-3302 or visit SchoonerWharf.com
 

Schooner Class 60' & Under
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
White Hawk Cherubini 48 56' 1988 Greg Pertrat 1:01:46
Apella Shearwater 45' 1988 Dan Hall 1:04:34
Free Spirit Custom Built 32' 1979 Ryan Bennett 1:30:43
Osiris Graham 40' 1978 John Lossing  
           
Schooner Class 60' & Over
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
America Custom Built 105' 2010 Andrew Neuhauser 0:59:22
When and If John Alden 80' 1939 Seth Salzmann 1:01:51
Jolly II Merrit Walter 80' 1994 Rio O'Ryan 1:09:55
Appledore II Harvey Gammagge 86' 1978 Chris Sterling 1:17:03
Spirit of Independence Custom Built 80' 2005 Richard Sands 1:24:03
           
Multihull Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Goat Rodeo Hobie Cat 16' 2004 Tim Flanagan 0:49:54
Miss Jones Hobie Cat 16' 2014 Richard Hatch 0:52:48
What If Manta 38' 1995 Cathy Dreaper  
           
Under 30' Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
J Rhino J-70 22' 2012 Todd Stuart 0:51:06
Freya J-24 24' 1983 Evalena Worthington 0:55:29
Anthonella Cheoy Lee 28' 1977 Rick Nelson 1:09:13
Victoria 18 Victoria 18' 1978 Jeep Calliouet 1:22:01
           
30' - 34' Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Night Nurse J-30 30"   John Smittle 0:57:36
Moon Dawg J-33 33' 1990 Dan Courtney 0:59:31
Chance Catalina 32' 1995 Rick Lavoie 1:10:40
Sea Spirit Watkins 33' 1987 Brian Harrison 1:10:54
M'aisLing Swallow Craft 33' 1980 Michael Cotton 1:14:01
Autumn Wind Morgan 33' 1968 Jarrod Bartoszek 1:22:38
           
35' - 39' Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Fair Winds Catalina 36' 1998 David Arnold 1:03:52
Persistance Pearson 36' 1987 Rick LeGeyt 1:09:26
Black Pearl Tayana 37' 1985 Louis Lippi 1:17:51
           
40' and Over
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Wind Dancer Beneteau 42' 2003 Richard Brown 1:06:01
Blue Ice Jenneau 47' 1984 Bruce Kelk 1:06:29
Atlantica Jenneau 49' 2006 Jose Pagan 1:07:17
Borrowed Horse Bombay Explorer 53' 1981 Joseph Morin 1:07:56
Madre Maria Bombay Explorer 44' 1979 Chris Kiwi Webster 1:10:12
           
Schooner Wharf Wrecker's Cup Race Series - March Results

The third race of the Schooner Wharf Wrecker's Cup Race Series was held Easter Sunday, March 27th.  The regatta enjoyed a beam reach race with an ebb tide and one to two foot seas under mostly sunny skies.  Dolphins and turtles were seen cavorting in our amazing blue green waters of the Florida Keys!  The final race of the series will take place on April 24th at 1:00 pm.  Monohull Over 40' The Atlantica with Captain Jose Pagan took the day and crossed the finish line first! For more information call 305-292-3302.

 

Schooner Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
When and IF John Alden 80' 1939 Seth Salzmann :53:35
America Scarano Boat Yard 105' 2010 Andrew Neuhauser :55:05
White Hawk Cherubini 48 59' 1988 Greg/Alic Petrat :56:57
Appledore II Harvey Gamage 86' 1978 Chris Sterling 1:30:12
Spirit of Independence Custom Built 80' 2005 Rick Sands 1:32:50
Jolly II Rover Custom Built 80'   Rhondi Opiele 1:35:00
Adventure Hought Bay 40'6"   Leigh/Dick Woodling 1:35:00
           
Monohull 40' and Over Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Atlantica Jeanneau 49' 2006 Jose Pagan :52:25
Katrina Dubois 46 46' 1981 Vasiliy Gusev :55:02
Madre Maria Bombay Explorer 44' 1992 George Stuart 1:05:20
Borrowed Horse Pearson 53' 1981 Joseph Morin 1:08:10
Sea Angel Kelly Peterson 44' 1979 Jay Swett 1:11:46
Ku'uipo Cheoy Lee 42' 1978 Byron Ellis 1:15:18
           
Monohull 30'-39'
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Night Nurse J-30 30'   John Smittle :58:02
Four Sail Morgan 33' 1977 Geoff Beitner 1:12:44
Persistance Pearson 36' 1987 Rick Lavoie 1:17:55
           
Monohull Under 30'
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
J Rhino J70 23' 2014 Todd Stuarta 1:00:04
Freya J24 24' 1983 Evalena Worthington 1:01:04
Wicked Awesome Hunter 27'8" 1998 Austin Couvery 1:09:16
Finn Finn     David Brockbank 1:20:32
Tera Dougtle South Coast 23' 1965 Doug Bittner 1:34:23
Victoria 18 Victoria 18 18' 1980 Jeep Calliolouet 1:53:27
Lunasea Hunter 26'   Dean Miller  
Adelaide   29' 1979 Captain JR  
           
 
 

Past Winners
 
2005 Race Results  2006 Race Results  2007 Race Results  2008 Race Results 
2009 Race Results  2010 Race Results  2011 Race Results  2012 Race Results  2013 Race Results  2014 Race Photos  2015 Race Photos

Find Schooner Wharf on Facebook
Find Schooner Wharf
on Facebook

SCHOONER WHARF BAR: 202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040 - Ph: (305) 292-3302

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU | DOCKAGE | PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS | 360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved. Hosting by floridakeys.com