About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2017 32nd Annual Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker’s Cup Race Series
No protests, no pageantry, just race with us - or against us!

 

January Wreckers Race Results:
Due to strong winds of 25 knots, high seas and rain, the January 29th Wrecker's Race was cancelled.


 

February Wreckers Race Results:

Schooner Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
America Scarano Boat Yard 105' 2010 Andrew Neuhauser :55:59
When and If John Alden 80' 1939 Seth Salzman :59:21
Jolly II Rover Marine 80' 1994 Rhondi Opiele 1:18:31
Spirit of Independence Custom Built 80' 2005 Ricky Sands 1:22:28
Appledore II Bud Macintosh 86' 1978 Chris Stirling 1:32:00
Osiris Graham 50' 1978 John Lossing  
Apella Sherwater 45' 1998 Dan Hall  
Multihull Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Wired Nacra 17' 2013 DeGroat & Gerke :38:05 FIRST OVER ALL
Miss Jones Hobie Cat 16' 2015 Richard Hatch :51:26
Flyer Catamaran 57' 1997 Tim Flanagan  
29' & Under Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Freya J-24 24' 1983 Evalena Worthington :50:04
Lady Pearl Cal T2 28' 1973 Michael Chigas 1:19:21
Wanderlust Westwind 24' 1968 Randall Brion 1:36:00
30' - 39' Class
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Night Nurse J30 29.9' 1969 John Smittle :54:08
Degage Catalina 34 34' 1986 Ed Vachon :55:15
Natasha Pearson 35' 1972 David Jones 1:02:24
Fair Winds Catalina 36 36' 1998 David Arnold 1:02:33
Star Gazer Catalina 32' 1999 Donald Dixon 1:04:50
Persistance Pearson 36' 1987 Rick LeGeyta 1:08:02
Chance Catalina 32 32' 1995 Rick Lavoie 1:13:26
Four Sail Morgan 33' 1977 Geoff Beitner 1:16:01
Cat's Paw S2 35.5' 1987 Laurence Thompson 1:19:43
Isabell Tayana 37 38' 1970 Jeep Callilouet 1:41:00
Moon Shadow Pearson 35.5 1984 Joe Carter  
40' and Over
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
White Rhino Swan 56' 1999 Todd Stuart :45:51
Borrowed Horse Pearson 53' 1981 Joseph Morin :57:02
Carpe Diem         1:01:00
Blue Ice Jeanneau 47' 1984 Bruce Kelk 1:05:58
Atlantica Jeanneau 49' 2006 Jose Pagan 1:06:13
Madre Maria Bombay Explorer 44' 1979 Chris "Kiwi" Weber 1:06:49
Solstice Bristol 41' 1982 Tom Greemann 1:13:00
Breezin Catalina 42' 1989 Captain Dees 1:13:34
Second Chance Gulfstar 44.8' 1983 Lee McGinnis 1:20:22
Wind Dancer Beneteau 42' 2003 Rick Brown 1:40:15
Windbourne Brewer 12.8 42' 1983 Lee Oldak  
Sonny Brooklyn Boatyard 69.9' 2013 David Brown  
Classic
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Appledore Star Bugeye Schooner 72' 1982 Jason Stone 1:12:41
Rae Custom Built 29' 1981 Colby Fisher 1:21:16
Red Wing Sharpie Sloop 40' 1992 Shane Sekul 1:22:09
February Wreckers Awards Photos:
Part of the Wrecker's Fleet at the February Awards Party Placing first in the Monohull over 40' is the crew of White Rhino
Schooner America 2.0 came in first in the Schooner Class The Appledore Star won first place in the Classic Division
The crew of Night Nurse placed first in the 30'-39' Class Wade, Evalena, Lisa and Stevenson placed first in the Monohull Under 29' Class
 
Wired crew Henry and Scott placed first in the Multihull Class  
   

March Wreckers Race Results:

SCHOONER CLASS
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
America Scarano Boat Yard 105' 2010 Heather 0:40:35
When and IF John Alden 80' 1939 Seth Salzmann 0:44:39
Appledore II Bud Macintosh 86' 1978 Will Gordon 1:08:03
Jolly II Rover Marine 80' 1994 Chris Martin 1:11:49
Adventure  Schooner 43' 1988 Dick & Leigh Woodling 1:14:40
MULTIHULL CLASS
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Deco Hobie Cat 16' 1973-86 Mikey Kent 0:42:00
29' & UNDER CLASS
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Freya J-24 24' 1983 Evalena Worthington 1:01:30
Lady Pearl Cal T2 28' 1973 Michael Chigas 1:15:07
Tera Dougle Seacoast 23' 1968 Jeep Caillouet 1:20:27
Ruffian  Newport 27' 1978 Ashley Sherer  
Wanderlust  Westwind 24' 1968 Randall Brion  
30' - 39 CLASS
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Night Nurse  J 30 29.9' 1969 John Smittle 0:51:58
Persistance  Pearson 36' 1987 Rick LeGeyt 1:03:59
Fair Winds Catalina 36 36' 1998 Dave Arnold 1:04:28
Finder  Catalina 29'11" 1981 Steve Polte 1:06:13
Four Sail  Morgan 33' 1977 Geoff Beitner 1:23:10
Autumn Wind Morgan 33' 1968 Jarrod Bartoszek  
Wood Pecker Ericson 35' 1988 Bethany Field  
40' and Over 
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Borrowed Horse Pearson 53' 1981 Joseph Morin 0:50:48
Floridays Irwin 60' 1990 Alexis Duggas 0:52:32
Atlantica Jeanneau 49' 2006 Jose Pagan 0:56:22
Breezin Catalina 42' 1989 Captain Dees 0:56:27
Solstice Bristol 41' 1982 Tom Greemann 0:59:10
Sea Dancer  Morgan 45' 1992 Adam Constantine 1:08:36
Blue Ice Jeanneau 47' 1984 Bruce Kelk 1:12:59
Second Chance Catalina 45' 1983 Lee McGinnis 1:15:42
CLASSIC
Vessel Boat Make Length Built Captain Time
Appledore Star Bugeye Schooner 72' 1982 Katie Walker 1:07:09
Rae  Custom Built 29' 1981 Colby Fisher 1:14:49
Red Wing  Sharpie Sloop 40' 1992 Shane Sekul 1:19:49
March Wreckers Awards Photos:
 

 

To view additional photos of February's Race Day, see our photo album on Facebook

 

Past Winners
 
2005 Race Results  2006 Race Results  2007 Race Results  2008 Race Results 
2009 Race Results  2010 Race Results  2011 Race Results  2012 Race Results  2013 Race Results  2014 Race Results  2015 Race Results  2016 Race Results  2017 Race Results

Find Schooner Wharf on Facebook
Find Schooner Wharf
on Facebook

SCHOONER WHARF BAR: 202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040 - Ph: (305) 292-3302

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU | DOCKAGE | PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS | 360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved.® Hosting by floridakeys.com