About the Schooner Wharf Entertainment at the Schooner Wharf Online store Special Events Email the Schooner Wharf Schooner Wharf menu Schooner Wharf webcams in Key West

2011 Wrecker's Cup Race Series Results
January Results : February Results : March Results : April Results

 

January Wrecker's Race

The harbor was full of colorful spinnakers and sails wing on wing were filled with light cool air blowing 9-12 knots under sunny skies, for the 2011 Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Race Series.

It was a down wind race, with 1 to 2 foot chopped port quarter seas, for the 40 vessels participating in the first race. Local as well as visiting yachtsman are always welcome to enlist in the wrecker's fleet on the last Sunday of February, March and April.

Call 292-3302 or visit SchoonerWharf.com to learn more about the 26th annual sail boat races.
 

January Wrecker's Race Results

MULTIHULL DIVISION
Fandango Karen Scott 1:05:50
Hobo Dave McMullan 1:13:30
Sunluver Bob Olin 1:25:39
Tri Ala Mode Lowell Wyman 1:28:23
Susan C David Combs

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Wind Dancer Rick Brown 1:13:00
Moon Spinner Mike Bankester 1:16:15
Get n Close Dave Diz 1:17:23
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 1:22:55
Moon Dawg Dan Courtney 1:24:56
Atlantica Jose Pagan 1:25:34
Island Princess Mark Tobin 1:25:40
POW-MIA Ron Blanchard 1:27:13
Tovarish Ron Marchman 1:29:19
Defiant Bill Robinson 1:29:50
Jaffo James Blagg 1:31:30
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:34:52
Veritas Kevin Foley 1:42:03
Aclient Steve Eierman 1:47:30
Wild Oats Tom Rust DFL 2:09:18
Jade Ingo Scharrenbroich
SCHOONER DIVISION
Adirondack III Andrew Neuhauser 1:15:39
Sarah Lara Fox 1:24:36
Appledore Seth Salzmann 1:30:24
Mistress Glenn McCormick 1:41:14
Jolly II Rover Mac the Knee 1:45:55
Wolf Finbar Gittleman 1:53:37

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET
Freya (First Over-All)
Evalena Worthington 1:04:26

Night Nurse John Smittle 1:05:30
Flying Wasp Matt Mullan 1:08:20
Red Heart Kevin Byron 1:13:52
Scott Free Gil Scot 1:37:18
Puffin Jonathan King 1:38:42
Quarter Moon Captain Vitek 1:42:56
Rafiki Jackie Weston 1:43:09
Black Dog Terry Briggs 1:54:16
Johee Roger Cunningham 1.57:52
Tatonka Buffalo Joe 1:58:00
Last Flight Ken Williams 2:00:39

Hard Luck Award – Broken Tiller
Gemini II Nick Maskal DNF
 
January Wrecker's Race Photos
Part of Wrecker's Fleet at the start of the race
1st Overall Freya with
Captain Evalena Worthington and crew
The harbor was filled with colorful sails and spinnakers for the January race.
Winners of the Multihull Division - Dan and Karen Scott on the Fandango Over-all winner of January's race, Captain Evalena Worthington and crew
Winners of the Monohull Over 30 Division - Captain Rick and Cookie Brown on the Wind Dancer Some of the January Wrecker's Fleet
-back to top-

February Wrecker's Race

The second race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race was held Sunday, February 27th under sunny skies, with southeast winds blowing twelve to fifteen and two to three foot turquoise seas.

The fleet enjoyed a great day on the water with pods of dolphins and turtle sightings.

Local as well as visiting yachtsman are welcome to enlist in the wrecker's fleet for the last two races on the last Sunday of, March and April.

Call 292-3302 or visit SchoonerWharf.com to learn more about the 26th annual sail boat races.
 

February Wrecker's Race Results

MULTIHULL DIVISION
A Train -1st Over All Creighton Smith :49:59
Hobo Dave McMullen 1:01:32
My Mom Steve Kocis 1:15:22
Tri Ala Mode Lowell Wyman 1:37:01
Sunluver Bob Olin 2:02:50

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Atlantica Jose Pagan :54:48
Get n Close Dave Diz :59:37
Moon Spinner Mike Bankester 1:07:44
Blue Ice Steve Griffin 1:10:55
Tovarish Ron Marchman 1:13:24
Veritas Kevin Foley 1:15:43
Jade Ingo Scharrenbroich 1:15:55
Sugar Reef Alec Rising 1:17:10
Wind Dancer Rick Brown 1:18:52
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:20:31
Island Princess Mark Tobin 1:25:02
Blow Me Steve Stearns 1:27:40
Fidele Andy Baxter 1:30:15
Defiant Bill Robinson 1:39:57
Chip Dale Allen 1:48:16
Angel Rebecca Burg 1:55:20
Hukilau Bruce Kelk 2:30:00
SCHOONER DIVISION
Adirondack III Andrew Neuhauser 1:04:51
Appledore Seth Salzmann 1:20:08
Jolly II Rover Mac Reddu 2:30:00
Gitana Jim Edwards

CLASSIC DIVISION
Clay Basket Mark Fox 2:35:00

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET
Night Nurse John Smittle 59:11
Flying Wasp Matt Mullan 1:04:55
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:06:01
Red Heart Kevin Byron 1:07:12
Harley Stu Williams 1:06:31
Golden Omen Edward Gully 1:16:58
Puffin Jonathan King 1:35:07
Barometer Sloup Bob Gard 1:53:16
Ond Michael Gorman 2:24:29

DFL AWARD
Blue Jacket Brian Willkinson Race Called

   

February Wrecker's Race Photos

Part of the February Wrecker's Fleet at the race start
Part of the fleet gearing up for the start
Captain Evalena with her Freya crew placed third in the Monohull Under 30 Division. Part of the Wrecker's fleet celebrating a great day of sailing
Captain Creighton Smith on the trimaran A Train, finished first Over All. Creighton sailed single handed from Pine Island to compete in the Wrecker's Race
   

-back to top-


March Wrecker's Race Results
 

The third race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race was held Sunday, March 27th under sunny skies, with southeast winds blowing twelve to fifteen and two to three foot clear, tourqoise seas.

The regatta enjoyed a swift beam reach race with pods of dolphin, multiple turtle and flying fish sightings.

Local as well as visiting yachtsman are welcome to enlist in the Wrecker's fleet for the final race in the 2011 series, Sunday, April 24th.

Call 292-3302 or visit SchoonerWharf.com to learn more about the 26th annual Wrecker's Cup sail boat races.
 

March Wrecker's Race Results

MULTIHULL DIVISION
Pink Cadillac - 1st Over All Steve Kocis 46:21
A Train Creighton Smith 55:44
Sunluver Bob Olin 1:10:06
Tri Ala Mode Lowell Wyman 1:11:49

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Atlantica Jose Pagan :59:44
Wind Dancer Rick Brown 1:02:39
Moon Spinner Mike Bankester 1:07:44
Tovarish Ron Marchman 1:08:22
Transition Larry Poff 1:11:53
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 1:12:57
Island Princess Mark Tobin 1:16:39
Blow Me Steve Stearns 1:20:51
Veritas Kevin Foley 1:22:41
Scrim Shaw Captain Pink 1:31:21
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:35:55
Sugar Reef Alec Rising 1:39:16
Trade Winds Fernando Barta 1:56:25
Rabid Rabbit Judd Grause 2:06:02
Jade Ingo Scharrenbroich
SCHOONER DIVISION
Adirondack III Andrew Neuhauser 59:09
Appledore Dylan Salzmann 1:11:29
Jolly II Rover Mac F Daddy 1:41:04

CLASSIC DIVISON
Clay Basket Mark Fox 2:06:00
Sweet Revenge Richard Gretzner

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET
Night Nurse John Smittle 1:02:12
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:05:19
Red Heart Kevin Byron 1:08:25
Harley Stu Williams 1:16:02
Quarter Moon Captain Vitek 1:55:20
Syndicate Jens Nielsen 2:05:32
LaBelle Elizabeth Wyndelts 2:06:00
Yoko Ono Michael Gorman

CREATIVE ENGINEERING AWARD
Jonathan King on J Bird
Jonathan used a 12’ skiff to schooner rig Key West’s smallest schooner. Completing his engineering feat were Bamboo spars, blue tarp sails and bow spirit. Jonathan sailed J Bird from Stock Island to Ft. Zachary Taylor too late to compete in the race.
 

March Wrecker's Race Photos

Part of the fleet at the start of the March Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Series.

Part of the Wrecker's fleet at the Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race start Schooners Appledore and Adirondack at the Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race start

View from the committee boat at the finish line for the Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Cup Race.


Photo Credit - Frank Holden
 

Part of the fleet competing in the March Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race.

Photo Credit - Melissa Pearson, Southernmost Photography


 

-back to top-


April Wrecker's Race
 

The last race of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race was held Sunday, April 24th under sunny skies, with an east wind blowing twenty to twenty five knots and one to three foot rolling seas.

The regatta enjoyed a slack tide start and a swift beam reach sail with pods of dolphin, and flying fish sightings.

The Over-All winning vessel of the 27th Annual Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Race Series is the Schooner Adirondack III, captained by Andrew Neuhauser and Chris Martin.
 

April Wrecker's Race Results

MULTIHULL DIVISION
Hobo David McMullen 36:52
Pink Catallac Steve Kocis 38:28
A Train Creighton Smith 49:23
Sunluver Bob Olin 52:81

MONOHULL OVER 30 FEET
Floridays Alexis Ermalinski 49:03
Atlantica Jose Pagan 51:05
Tovarish Ron Marchman 53:12
Wind Dancer Rick Brown 53:22
Transition Larry Poff 56:18
Jade Ingo Scharrenbroich 58:21
Blue Ice Bruce Kelk 59:06
Moon Spinner Mike Bankester 59:27
Defiant Bill Robinson 59:46
Blown Away Rick Holeman 1:00:53
Island Princess Mark Tobin 1:04:04
Sea Spirit Brian Harrison 1:04:40
Sugar Reef Alec Rising 1:07:37
Fatty John Gersman 1:17:42
Chip Dale Allen
 
SCHOONER DIVISION
Adirondack III Chris Martin 45:27
Appledore Seth Salzmann 53:45
Jolly II Rover Mac F Daddy 59:40
Jay Bird Johnathan King

CLASSIC DIVISON
Avalon Dan Haggerty 55:15
Sweet Revenge Richard Gretzner 1:14:04

MONOHULL UNDER 30 FEET
Night Nurse John Smittle 54:27
Freya Evalena Worthington 1:01:22
Harley Stu Williams 1:03:28
Flying Wasp Matt Mullen 1:08:11

DFL & Hardship
Sweet Revenge – Captain Richard Gretzner sailed the way from Islamorda.
2011 Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race Series Over-All Winners
1st Place in the Series - Schooner Adirondack III with Captain Andrew Neuhauser and Captain Chris Martin
Classic Division – Clay Basket with Captain Captain Mark Fox
Multihull Division – Hobo with Captain Dave McMullen
Monohull Under 30’ - Night Nurse with Captain John Smittle
Monohull Over 30’ – Atlantica with Captain Jose Pagan
 

April Wrecker's Race Photos

Captain David McMullen, single handed on Hobo, had the fastest race time of the popular Schooner Wharf Bar Wreckers Cup Race Series, 00:36:52 Schooner Adirondack with Captain Andrew Neuhauser and Captain Chris Martin at the helm took first place over-all in the four race series.
An exciting and beam reach sail for the participants in the final race of the Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Race Series. Part of the Wrecker's fleet in the final race of the 2011 Schooner Wharf Bar Wrecker's Race Series.
 
 

-back to top-


 

Past Winners
 
2005 Race Results - 2006 Race Results
2007 Race Results - 2008 Race Results

2009 Race Results - 2010 Race Results

 

 

 

HOME | ABOUT US | ENTERTAINMENT | SPECIAL EVENTS | MENU
PHOTO GALLERY | MUSIC | PARTY CATERING |
WATCH OUR VIDEOS
360 VIRTUAL TOUR | CONTACT US | GIFT CERTIFICATES | POST CARDS | WEBCAMS | STORE

SCHOONER WHARF BAR
202 William Street - Key West, Florida 33040
(305) 292-3302

Site maintained by PSquaredProductions. All rights reserved.ฎ
Hosting by floridakeys.com